Data Protection and Privacy Policy

 

This data protection and privacy policy sets out how Naylor & Osborn Ltd T/A RNA Training uses and protects any information that you give RNA Training when you use this website or our services. It includes outlining the personal data we hold about:

  • Visitors to this website
  • Customers
  • Staff
  • Students
  • Suppliers
  • Trainers

RNA Training is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. RNA Training may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. 

This policy is effective from 23rd May 2018.

 

What personal data we collect on the website when you complete an online form:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Your organisation
  • Invoice information
  • Other information relevant to identifying your needs – e.g. the course you are interested in

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To enable us to respond to your request
  • Updates (e.g. course dates) for a product in which you have expressed interest

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies through Google Analytics to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes. We are unable to identify you or any personal data about you from this analysis.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

Any information provided to RNA Training is solely for our purposes. We will not give, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. Please tell us if you do not want us to contact you further by writing to RNA Training, Suite 19441, 20 – 22 Wenlock Road London N1 7GU or emailing contact@rna-training.co.uk.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 – as amended by the GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to RNA Training, Suite 19441, 20 – 22 Wenlock Road London N1 7GU or emailing contact@rna-training.co.uk.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Click on the document below for more information about the personal data we keep, why we keep it and to whom it will be disclosed.

 


Call

E-mail